Visa

For visitors coming from outside Taiwan, we recommend that you check the official Ministry of Foreign Affairs site of the Bureau of Consular Affairs at http://www.boca.gov.tw. This site enables you to find out if you need to apply for a visa or not. If you do need a visa, it also provides you the link to your nearest Taiwan Embassy.


Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry:

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days:Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. , and Vatican City State.

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days:Australia, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, U.S.A.

The nationals of India, Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days. Those who meet the above qualification and have never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers, have to apply to the "Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Four Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan" of National Immigration Agency for Entry Permit before coming to Taiwan. Upon completion, the printed confirmation is used to validate the traveler during the boarding and the immigration check. During the immigration check, travelers who can not show a valid visa or permanent resident visa issued by one of the aforementioned countries will not be admitted into the country.

The duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Visa-exempt entry can not be converted to a visitor or resident visa.

Requirements:

A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.

Visa-exempt entry only applicable to visitors holding formal passports, not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.

Japanese Citizen is entitled to validity of passport at least three months, under same other requirements) (unless otherwise stipulated by treaty or agreement)

A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.

No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.

Duration of stay:

30 days or 90 days. The duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Travelers must depart by the end of the said 30/90 days. Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to other types of visas.

However, aliens entering the R.O.C. through visa-exemption may apply for a visitor visa within the visa-exemption period on the following conditions at the Bureau of Consular Affairs and branch offices of MOFA. In case of severe acute diseases, natural disasters or other force majeure reasons, which hold them back from leaving the R.O.C. white- collar professionals obtaining the work permit within. The visa-exemption period, plus their spouse and minors (under age 20) entering the R.O.C. together.

More Information